Search Results

  • Author: (WELCH, Robert)

Matches 1-20 of 717

Walking Swiftly: Writings & Images on the Occasion of Robert Bly's 65th Birthday
(BLY, Robert)
St. Paul: Ally Press, (1992). Ed. by Thomas R. Smith. 8vo. Cloth. 286 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED with a drawing by Bly. Fine in fine d.w. with four different printed invitations to Robert Bly poetry readings laid in.

Price: $50.00

Contributors include Meridal Le Sueur, Galway Kinnell, Donald Hall, David Ignatow, William Stafford, et al

add to cart
ask a question
Robert E. Bush, 21 1/2 Third Street, San Francisco. State Secretary, People's Party
(BUSH, Robert E.)
San Francisco: Self-published, ca. 1890s. 4 1/2 x 2 5/8 in. Busines card .

Price: $50.00

With a list of the People's Party candidates in the California election on the verso. Among the candidates was N. A. Richardson of San Bernardino for Superintendent of Public Instruction. Richardson was later prominent in the California Socialist Party

add to cart
ask a question
Davy Jones' Haunted Locker: Great Ghost Stories of the Sea
(CELLINI, Joseph, b/w illustrations with green accents). Arthur, Robert, ed
New York: Random House, (1965). Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 204 p . Lightly bumped at heel of spine; else Fine in d/j.

Price: $20.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Frame-up of ... Hardial Bains: ... by the (Capitalist) State
(DRISCOLL, Robert Bruce)
[Oakland]: Workers' Government Caucus, People's Party / Peace & Freedom Party, ca. 1978. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 2 p. (printed on rectos only) .

Price: $25.00

Hardial Bains was Chairman of the Communist Party of Canada (Marxist-Leninist). Part of the text is reproduced from "The Workers' Advocate" as edited & annotated by Driscoll with the addition of further text by Driscoll. The text deals, along with the defendants' legal situation, with rumors being circulated that members of the CPC (M-L) were CIA informants. This apparently struck a responsive chord with Driscoll, who was facing similar rumors in the People's Party / Peace & Freedom Party milieu in which he circulated. The original owner of this document has written "More insanity from Driscoll 1-28-78" at the upper left-hand corner of the first page

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden of Verses: The Complete Edition
(EULALIE, b/w and color illus.). Stevenson, Robert Louis
N.Y.: Platt & Munk, (1961). #2009. Dust Jacket states "Deluxe Ediiton". With a Biographical Sketch of the Author and an Index of First Lines. Small 4to. 88 p. Blue boards . Fine in lightly worn d/j with 1 1/2" tear on spine at front.

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Dark Barbarian: The Writings of Robert E. Howard: A Critical Anthology
(HOWARD, Robert E.)
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1984). Ed. by Don Herron. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 242 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Don Herron. Fine.

Price: $37.50

add to cart
ask a question
Robert M. La Follette: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives in Memory of Robert M. La Follette, Late a Senator from Wisconsin, Sixty-Ninth Congress
(LA FOLLETTE, Robert M.)
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1927. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 233 p . Very good.

Price: $17.50

add to cart
ask a question
Walt Disney's Ferdinand the Bull
(LAWSON, Robert, b/w illus.). (Leaf, Munro)
Racine, Wis.: Whitman, 1938. #842. Text from "The Story of Ferdinand" by Munro Leaf. Pictures from the Walt Disney production based on the originals of Robert Lawson. Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 31 p . The cover is ightly worn at extremities, with name twice on front cover, lightly sunned at margins, pages are browning, as usual; else Very Good.

Price: $38.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Unicorn with Silver Shoes
(LAWSON,Robert, b/w illus). Young, Ella
New York: Longmans, Green, 1932. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. xiii, 215 p . 1st ed. Small spot on front cover, spine faded, lightly faded at top edge of rear cover; else very good.

Price: $100.00

add to cart
ask a question
The Complete Bibliography of Robert H. Lowie
(LOWIE, Robert H.)
Berkeley: Robert H. Lowie Museum, of Anthropology, University of California, 1966. Intro. by Alan Dundes. 6 x 9 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 44 p. (printed on rectos only) . About fine.

Price: $12.50

add to cart
ask a question
The Peanut Cookbook
(QUACKENBUSH, ROBERT, color illus.). Donna,
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shephard, (1976). Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 56 p . First Edition. Fine in d/j which is very lightly worn at top & base of spine; else Fine.

Price: $20.00

Simple directions with easy directions show you how to make 19 Peanut Butter Sandwich Fillings and Spreads. Super Salads, a Vegitarian Peanut Burger - even Peanut Butter Soup. Plus 17 Peanutty Pluses will start you thinking of your own ideas for clever cooking with that nutritious and flavorfuf favorite, the peanut.

add to cart
ask a question
Scheer for Congress Campaign: Withdraw Troops from Vietnam; End Poverty in Oakland
(SCHEER, Robert)
[Berkeley]: [Robert Scheer for Congress], ca. 1966. Pinback button. Approx. 1 1/4 in. in diameter. Printed in blue against an orange background .

Price: $25.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden of Verses
(SMITH, Jessie Wilcox, Color title page and 9 Color plates plus b/w illus & deco'd endpps). Stevenson, Robert Louis
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937.. Sm.4to. xii,124p. l p. advertisement. Black cloth with color illus. pastedown frt.board, gilt spine lettering . Inscrpt./bookplate 1/2 title p. Cloth dull with spotting to spine and top edge, lt.foxing prelims. Good+.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden of Verses
(TUDOR, Tasha, b/w & color illus.). Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. Green cloth, with color plate mounted on front cover. 118 p . First Edition (no additional printings listed). Small stamp on front endpaper, two light 1" tape marks on front & rear endpapers, bookplate removal on rear endpaper has left 3" x 3" brown glue mark; else Very Good in lightly soiled d/j with 3" cello tape at heel of spine & wear at extremities.

Price: $45.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden of Verses
(TUDOR, Tasha, Color illus). Stevenson, Robert Louis
NY: Rand McNally. (l981).. 4to. 67 p. Pictorial boards . lst prtg. Inscrpt.& a few smudges front endpps, 1" tear bottom margin p.49 and 59, lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.

Price: $50.00

add to cart
ask a question
A Child's Garden of Verses
(TUDOR, Tasha, color illus). Stevenson, Robert Louis
Chicago; Rand McNally, (1981). 4to. Pictroial boards. 67 p . 1st Printing. Lightly worn at extremities, pencilled "V" on front pastedown, a few interior smudges; else Very Good.

Price: $22.50

add to cart
ask a question
Tapiola's Brave Regiment
(WEISE,Kurt, B/w illus. + color endaper map of Central Park). Nathan, Robert
New York: Knopf, 1941. 8vo. Light tan cloth, stamped in red & green. 137 p . Fine in lightly soiled & sunned d/j.

Price: $30.00

Adventures of Yorkshire Terrier, Tapiola, in New York City. as he and his friends, Richard the canary and Jeremiah the rat, prepare for the enemy at the gates. Delightful illusrations by Kurt Weise.

add to cart
ask a question
American Opinion
(WELCH, Robert) Vol. XXVIII, No. 3 (March, 1985) .

Price: $15.00

Special Robert Welch Memorial Issue. Contains "How Robert Welch Developed His Views on Conspiracy in America" by Robert W. Lee, "Welch and Eisenhower" by William P. Hoar, "What Made Robert Welch and His Society the Target of the Smear" by Alan Stang, "Welch & Buckley" by Medford Evans, "The Life and Character of Robert Welch" by Gary Allen, "Behind That Long Speech at Indianapolis: Founding of the Society" by Susan L.M. Huck, etc

add to cart
ask a question
I'm for Robert Welch
(WELCH, Robert)
Middle Village, N.Y.: Nathan Hale Society, n.d. 2 1/8 inch pinback button .

Price: $22.50

With a b/w photo of Welch

add to cart
ask a question

Matches 1-20 of 717

Topic Notification


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis